Gingelly oil is another name for sesame oil. It's also known as til oil. It's commonly used in cooking, just like vegetable oil and olive oil. Practitioners of both Western medicine and the Indian system of Ayurveda recognize significant health benefits in gingelly oil. You may find it worth your while to use it for all your edible oil needs -- and all your skin care needs as well. Use caution, however, if you suffer from peanut allergies or other nut allergies, as you may experience similar allergic reactions to sesame seeds.